CharlesBridge.org
Prague with its bridges from above

Your independent Charles Bridge guide

Best Time to Visit Prague

Prague works in every season, but each one changes the weather, the opening hours and the feel of the bridge. This page gives monthly climate figures, seasonal hours and the dates of the 2026 Christmas markets.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🌉 History, towers and best times explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

The season in short

Summer is the warmest and wettest part of the year, and opening hours are longest from June to September. September and October are cooler, with less rain than July and August. Winter is the coldest time, with the shortest hours and the Christmas markets at the end of November.

No month is the best for everyone. Pick by what matters most: warm evenings and long opening hours, lower rainfall, or the winter atmosphere. The bridge itself is a free footpath that you can walk in any season. The towers, the castle and the museums have their own hours, and those change with the calendar.

JulyWarmest month, average high 25.3 °C
JanuaryColdest month, average low -2.4 °C
28 Nov 2026 to 6 Jan 2027Announced dates of the Old Town Square and Wenceslas Square Christmas markets
The Christmas market on Old Town Square

Tours and cruises in Prague

Guided walks over the bridge, river cruises and day trips, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Temperature and rain by month

Long-term monthly averages for Prague, reference period 1981–2010. They describe a typical month, not a forecast for 2026.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRain and snow
January2.6 °C-2.4 °C20.4 mm
February4.4 °C-1.8 °C18.7 mm
March9.1 °C1.5 °C25.7 mm
April15.1 °C5.1 °C23.6 mm
May20.3 °C9.7 °C53.2 mm
June22.8 °C12.7 °C56.9 mm
July25.3 °C14.5 °C64.4 mm
August25.1 °C14.2 °C60.4 mm
September19.9 °C10.5 °C34.5 mm
October14.2 °C6.4 °C23.6 mm
November7.2 °C2.1 °C28.3 mm
December3.4 °C-1.1 °C25.3 mm

Highs and lows are the mean daily highest and lowest temperatures. Rain is the mean monthly total including snow. The pattern is clear: summer is warmer and wetter than winter, and September and October are cooler and drier than July and August. That says nothing about the weather on your day, so pack for change.

Opening hours change with the season

Daily hours for the places around the bridge. Check the current schedule before you go.

PeriodBoth bridge towersPrague Castle buildings
January to March10:00–18:0009:00–16:00
April to May10:00–19:0009:00–17:00
June to September09:00–20:3009:00–17:00
October10:00–18:0009:00–17:00
November10:00–18:0009:00–16:00
December10:00–19:3009:00–16:00

The castle buildings follow two periods: 1 April to 31 October from 09:00 to 17:00, and 1 November to 31 March from 09:00 to 16:00. The castle grounds are open all year from 06:00 to 22:00. The Royal Garden, the Deer Moat and the South Gardens are closed from November to February, and open from 10:00 to 17:00 in March and October.

Both bridge towers charge 50 percent less in the first opening hour. That helps if you climb early in any season. See the bridge towers guide and the Prague Castle guide for tickets.

Christmas markets in 2026

The Christmas market on Old Town Square is announced for 28 November 2026 to 6 January 2027. The Wenceslas Square market is announced for the same dates, with hours of 10:00 to 22:00. The Old Town Square is only a few minutes from the bridge, so a winter walk can combine both. Dates and daily hours can differ, so check the schedule closer to the time. Not every city market keeps these dates.

The towers announce special hours for the holidays: 24 December 2026 from 10:00 to 14:30, 25 December from 11:00 to 17:30, 26 December from 10:00 to 19:00, 31 December from 10:00 to 16:00 and 1 January 2027 from 11:00 to 18:00. From 2 to 6 January 2027 they open from 10:00 to 19:30. There is no early-morning discount on 25 December and 1 January.

Walking across the bridge at night

Crowds and the time of day

There is no fixed rule, but hours matter more than months.

Early morning

Mornings can be calmer on the bridge, though nothing guarantees a clear view or an empty deck. Early light is also good for photos. See the sunrise guide for where to stand.

Evening

The bridge is open on foot at night and has gas lanterns, so an evening walk works in any season. The night guide covers lights and routes.

Midday

The middle of the day is when most groups cross. If your plans are flexible, schedule towers and indoor visits for midday and walk the bridge at the edges of the day.

Closures and works

Maintenance on the bridge does not mean it is closed. Cleaning work has gone on without restricting foot traffic. Before a visit, check for works that narrow the path.

Best time to visit Prague: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Prague?

It depends on what you want. May to September is warm, with the longest hours. September and October are cooler and drier than July and August. December suits the Christmas markets.

Is Prague very cold in winter?

Average daily highs are 2.6 °C in January and 4.4 °C in February, and average lows are below freezing. Dress in layers.

When are the Christmas markets in 2026?

The markets on Old Town Square and Wenceslas Square are announced for 28 November 2026 to 6 January 2027. Check the daily hours before you go.

Are the bridge towers open all year?

Yes, daily. Hours run from 10:00 to 18:00 in the colder months and from 09:00 to 20:30 from June to September. Holiday hours differ.

Which season has the fewest crowds?

The time of day matters more than the month. Early morning and late evening are usually calmer than midday.

Prague tours across Charles Bridge

Walking tours, river cruises and castle visits compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Prague tour →